Theater & Performance

USA Fellows

Representing nine creative disciplines, each USA Fellow receives an unrestricted $50,000 award and recognition as one of America’s most accomplished and innovative artists. To view panelists from 2006-2016, click here.

Daniel Alexander Jones

USA Doris Duke Fellow

  • Theater & Performance
  • Miranda July

    USA Doris Duke Fellow

  • Theater & Performance
  • Hirokazu Kosaka

    USA Andrew W. Mellon Fellow

  • Theater & Performance
  • Young Jean Lee

    USA Doris Duke Fellow

  • Theater & Performance
  • Jefferson Pinder

    USA Joyce Fellow

  • Theater & Performance
  • Peggy Shaw

    USA Doris Duke Fellow

  • Theater & Performance
  • Narcissister

    USA Ford Fellow

  • Theater & Performance
  • Jackie Sibblies Drury

    USA Gracie Fellow

  • Theater & Performance
  • Kia Corthron

    USA Jane Addams Fellow

  • Theater & Performance
  • Sigrid Gilmer

    USA Ford Fellow

  • Theater & Performance
  • Sibyl Kempson

    USA Rockefeller Fellow

  • Theater & Performance
  • Marcus Gardley

    USA James Baldwin Fellow

  • Theater & Performance
  • Guillermo Gomez-Peña

    USA Hoi Fellow

  • Theater & Performance
  • David Henry Hwang

    USA Donnelley Fellow

  • Theater & Performance
  • John Kelly

    USA Gracie Fellow

  • Theater & Performance
  • Adrienne Kennedy

    USA Women With Plans Fellow

  • Theater & Performance
  • Robbie McCauley

    USA Ford Fellow

  • Theater & Performance
  • Annie-B Parson

    USA Ford Fellow

  • Theater & Performance
  • Lee Breuer

    USA Ford Fellow

  • Theater & Performance
  • John Collins

    USA Donnelley Fellow

  • Theater & Performance
  • Teresa Hernández

    USA Rolón Fellow

  • Theater & Performance
  • Nancy Keystone

    USA Hoi Fellow

  • Theater & Performance
  • Kirk Lynn

    USA Jeanne and Michael Klein Fellow

     

  • Theater & Performance
  • Octavio Solis

    USA Ford Fellow

  • Theater & Performance
  • Julie Archer

    USA Ford Fellow

  • Theater & Performance
  • Carlyle Brown

    USA Friends Fellow

  • Theater & Performance
  • Danny Hoch

    USA Ford Fellow

  • Theater & Performance
  • Quiara Alegría Hudes

    USA Fontanals Fellow

  • Theater & Performance
  • Rajiv Joseph

    USA Rockefeller Fellow

  • Theater & Performance
  • Gerard Stropnicky

    USA Lowe Fellow

  • Theater & Performance
  • Gabriel Quinn Bauriedel, Dan Rothenberg, & Dito van Reigersberg

    USA Knight Fellow

  • Theater & Performance
  • Dan Hurlin

    USA Prudential Fellow

  • Theater & Performance
  • Ruth Maleczech

    USA Gracie Fellow

  • Theater & Performance
  • John O’Neal

    USA Prudential Fellow

  • Theater & Performance
  • Anna Deavere Smith

    USA Berresford Fellow

  • Theater & Performance
  • Karen Kandel

    USA Ziporyn Fellow

  • Theater & Performance
  • Will Power

    USA Prudential Fellow

  • Theater & Performance
  • Rosalba Rolón

    USA Fontanals Fellow

  • Theater & Performance
  • Bill Rauch

    USA Prudential Fellow

  • Theater & Performance
  • Jennifer Tipton

    USA Gracie Fellow

  • Theater & Performance
  • Pat Bowie

    USA Prudential Fellow

  • Theater & Performance
  • Rhodessa Jones

    USA Prudential Fellow

  • Theater & Performance
  • Tina Landau

    USA Ford Fellow

  • Theater & Performance
  • Elizabeth LeCompte

    USA Rockefeller Fellow

  • Theater & Performance
  • Michael Sommers

    USA Ford Fellow

  • Theater & Performance
  • Robert Woodruff

    USA Biller Fellow

  • Theater & Performance
  • Anne Bogart

    USA Rockefeller Fellow

  • Theater & Performance
  • Ping Chong

    USA Prudential Fellow

  • Theater & Performance
  • Anthony Garcia

    USA Rockefeller Fellow

  • Theater & Performance
  • Marc Bamuthi Joseph

    USA Rockefeller Fellow

  • Theater & Performance
  • Meredith Monk

    USA Prudential Fellow

  • Theater & Performance
  • Dominique Serrand

    USA Ford Fellow

  • Theater & Performance
  • Basil Twist

    USA Ford Fellow

  • Theater & Performance